Home Breaking News California based start-up Census raises USD 16 Million

California based start-up Census raises USD 16 Million

San Francisco based start-up Census has raised USD 16 Million on 18th of February, 2021 in a Series A funding round led by Sequoia Capital. The company has secured a total of USD 20.3 Million in funding over 2 rounds.

Investors:  The association has acquired a capital of around USD 16 Million in Series A funding round led by Sequoia Capital along with the participation of investors like Andreessen Horowitz as well as several notable angles, including Figma CEO Dylan Field, GitHub CTO Jason Warner, Joe Thomas, Guillaume Cabane, Josh Ferguson, Notion COO Akshay Kothari and Rippling CEO Parker Conrad.

What the funding is for: The fresh funding would be utilised for expanding their reach globally. According to the sources, the company is planning to launch new features like a visual query experience and deeper data validation. They are also planning to launch code- based orchestration to make the company’s workflow version able.

Founder of the company: Anton Vaynshtok and Sean Lynch

Founded year: 2018

Also known as: Sutro Labs

Legal Name: Sutro Labs Inc.

About the company: Census is a privately held data automation platform that syncs data warehouses with the apps ops teams use including segment, Iterable, Braze, Salesforce, Customer.io, snowflake, Redshirt, Google BigQuery, FB Audiences, Outreach and Marketo. Its headquarters are established in the San Francisco Bay Area, West Coast, Western US and has a work strength of 20 – 30 hardworking employees. The main aim of the organization is to help businesses operationalize the data in their data warehouses. Census also works with dozens of various services and data tools and its customer includes like Clearbit, Figma, Fivetran, LogDNA, Loom and Notion.

What the CEO has to say: “Three years ago, we were the first to ask, ‘Why are we relying on a clumsy tangle of wires connecting every app when everything we need is already in the warehouse? What if you could leverage your data team to drive operations?’ When the data warehouse is connected to the rest of the business, the possibilities are limitless.”

“When we launched, our focus was enabling product – led companies like Figma, Canva, and Notion to drive better marketing, sales, and customer success. Along the way, our customers have pulled Census into more and more scenarios, like auto- prioritizing support tickets in Zendesk, automating invoices in Netsuite, or even integrating with HR systems.” — Anton Vaynshtok, CEO of Census.

We try our best to fact check and bring the best, well-researched and non-plagiarized content to you. Please let us know

-if there are any discrepancies in any of our published stories,
-how we can improve,
-what stories you would like us to cover and what information you are looking for, in the comments section below or through our contact form! We look forward to your feedback and thank you for stopping by!

Next Article

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here